Map of Forthcoming Orienteering Races
     this week,      next week,      week after, etc
by Ollie O'Brien. * Location calculated from postcode, low accuracy in rural areas.
Map data by OpenStreetMap contributors
Last updated: 09 Aug 2020 01:06
DateDistanceLevelClubEventAreaLocation Maps
TODAY139 kmRegionalCLOKCLOK August Weekend Day 2Graystone MoorGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 12 Aug 202065 kmLocalCLAROJacob Smith Park evening eventGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 16 Aug 2020LocalSWOCSWOC Summer ScoreBlorenge
Sun 16 Aug 2020LocalNOCBurnt Stump Local EventBurnt Stump Country Park
Wed 19 Aug 2020LocalGRAMPGRAMP Glen Dye local eventGlen Dye
Wed 19 Aug 202057 kmLocalAIRERoundhay Park Comeback Evening EventRoundhay ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 22 Aug 2020LocalTollymore LVO Club EventTollymore Forest Park
Tue 25 Aug 2020LocalSOSSOS Welcome Back Summer-Autumn Mid-week series, Event 2 of 6 TBD
Wed 26 Aug 202067 kmLocalCLAROHell Wath evening eventGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Fri 28 Aug 202077 kmLocalJunior selection raceWindermereGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 29 Aug 202076 kmLocalBOFJunior selection raceGraythwaite EstateGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 30 Aug 202088 kmRegionalEBOREBOR Regional EventSkipwith CommonGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 30 Aug 202076 kmLocalBOFJunior selection raceGraythwaite EstateGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 2 Sep 2020LocalHALOLUL5 - GainsboroughGainsborough
Sat 12 Sep 2020LocalRRRR Autumn Series 1TBC
Sun 13 Sep 2020LocalNOCBramcote Hills Local EventBramcote Hills
Wed 16 Sep 2020LocalINTINT Freshers Sprintelope
Sat 19 Sep 202094 kmLocalBLBampton Common (No EOD)Bampton Common, near AskhamGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 19 Sep 202020 kmLocalPFOPFO Autumn Series 1 of 4Wycoller Country ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 19 Sep 2020LocalMDOCMDOC Saturday morning series (1) Chorlton Water Park
Sun 20 Sep 2020NationalSYOSYO Regional Event & YHOA SuperleagueSandall Beat
Sun 20 Sep 2020RegionalWCOCCumbrian Galoppen - Whinlatter (CANCELLED)Whinlatter Forest
Sun 20 Sep 2020RegionalHOCTBC - West Midlands League Event 6TBC
Sun 20 Sep 2020RegionalTAYTAY South of Scotland Orienteering League
Sun 20 Sep 2020LocalKERNOForest League 1
Sun 20 Sep 202029 kmLocalSELOCSELOC Autumn Series - Alexandra Park (changed from Sat 5th but very subject to permissions)Alexandra ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Tue 22 Sep 202085 kmLocalCLOKLocal Summer Event (Provisional)Kiplin HallGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Tue 22 Sep 2020LocalSOSSOS Welcome Back Summer-Autumn Mid-week series, Event 4 of 6 TBD
Sat 26 Sep 20207 kmLocalPFOPFO Autumn Series 2 of 4Spring WoodGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 26 Sep 202039 kmLocalSROCAutumn series 1Lancaster UniversityGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sat 26 Sep 2020InternationalTio Mila 2020 rearranged??? 26/27 SeptIdre Fjall, Sweden
Sat 26 Sep 202024 kmLocalSELOCSELOC Autumn Series - Salford parks (1) (subject to permissions)Blackleach Country ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 27 Sep 2020RegionalTVOCTVOC Regional EventTBC
Sun 27 Sep 2020RegionalSOSSOS High Woods Colour Coded and ESSOL
Sun 27 Sep 2020133 kmRegionalLOGEast Midlands Urban League 2020North HykehamGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 3 Oct 2020RegionalFERMONIOA ChampionshipsCavan Burren Park
Sat 3 Oct 20209 kmLocalPFOPFO Autumn Series 3 of 4Witton ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 3 Oct 202080 kmLocalPOTOCtraining event tbccentral forest parkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 3 Oct 202040 kmLocalMDOCMDOC Saturday morning series (2) Vernon and Woodbank parksGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 3 Oct 202024 kmLocalSELOCSELOC Autumn Series - Salford parks (2) (subject to permissions)Clifton Country ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 4 Oct 2020LocalNNNN Local event (was October Odyssey day 2)Hamsterley, Doctor's Gate
Sun 4 Oct 2020RegionalLEIEast Midlands League 2020Burbage Common
Sun 4 Oct 2020LocalSWOCLong ScoreLlanwonno
Tue 6 Oct 2020LocalSOSSOS Welcome Back Summer-Autumn Mid-week series, Event 5 of 6 TBD
Sat 10 Oct 2020International25manna ??Sweden
Sat 10 Oct 2020LocalSOSO SOG S6 Super SOGRewell Quarry
Sat 10 Oct 2020RegionalNORDouble Dumpling Day 1Mousehold Heath
Sat 10 Oct 2020LocalRRRR Autumn Series 2Tweedbank
Sat 10 Oct 202027 kmLocalSELOCSELOC Autumn Series - Salford parks (3) (subject to permissions)Worsley WoodsGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 11 Oct 2020RegionalNORDouble Dumpling Day 2Norwich Urban
Sun 11 Oct 2020122 kmRegionalCLOKRegional eventWilton and Lazenby BanksGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 11 Oct 2020RegionalWCHHaywood Warren - West Midlands League Event 7
Sun 11 Oct 2020RegionalBKOBKO Regional EventSwinley Forest
Sun 11 Oct 2020RegionalSYOSYO Regional EventWest Haigh
Sat 17 Oct 2020LocalSWOCSWOC League 8Draethen
Sat 17 Oct 202070 kmLocalPOTOCpotoc training eventDowns banksGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sat 17 Oct 202042 kmLocalSROCAutumn series 2Williamson ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sun 18 Oct 2020MajorODCompassSport Cup FinalSutton Park
Sun 18 Oct 2020RegionalGOGO Regional Event - expected to be on a different dateChobham North
Sun 18 Oct 202013 kmLocalPFOPFO Autumn Series 4 of 4Aitken WoodsGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Tue 20 Oct 2020LocalSOSSOS Welcome Back Summer-Autumn Mid-week series, Event 6 of 6 TBD
Wed 21 Oct 2020LocalSWOCSWOC Maprun Street Event 2TBC
Fri 23 Oct 2020InternationalEuropean Youth Orienteering Championships 23-26 Oct - rearranged if possibleHungary
Sat 24 Oct 2020LocalBLBinsey (No EOD)Binsey Fell, Nr Bassenthwaite
Sat 24 Oct 2020RegionalFERMONI Colour Series 5Crossmurrin
Sat 24 Oct 2020LocalMDOCLocal eventtba
Sun 25 Oct 2020142 kmRegionalHALO YHOA Urban League - ImminghamImminghamGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sun 25 Oct 2020NationalCLYDECompassPoint Scottish Orienteering League 6
Sun 25 Oct 2020RegionalDVOEast Midlands League 2020Grangewood
Sun 25 Oct 2020LocalNATOSouth BeachSouth Beach
Sun 25 Oct 2020LocalMDOCMDOC Urban tba
Sat 31 Oct 2020301 kmNationalSARUMSalisbury City Race (UKOL) & (UKUL)Salisbury CathedralGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sat 31 Oct 2020RegionalSTAGCervus Nox et Dies (incorporating 32nd Tinto Twin)TBC
Sat 31 Oct 2020LocalRRRR Autumn Series 3Lanton Woods
Sun 1 Nov 2020NationalSOCNovember Classic (UKOL)New Forest
Sun 1 Nov 2020RegionalEPOCYHOA Championships rearranged (provisional)Honley Woods
Sun 1 Nov 2020RegionalSTAGCervus Nox & Dies (Incorporating 32nd Tinto Twin & SoSOL?)TBC
Sun 1 Nov 2020RegionalLOGEast Midlands Urban League 2020Woodhall Spa
Sat 7 Nov 2020LocalHHHH Saturday League & Youth LeaguePanshanger
Sat 7 Nov 2020RegionalINTINT SOUL7
Sat 7 Nov 202024 kmLocalSELOCSELOC Night (NWNL) - Tandle HillTandle Hill Country ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 7 Nov 202057 kmLocalSROCAutumn series 3Arnside KnottGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sat 7 Nov 2020LocalDEEDEE Winter Series and Cheshire & Merseyside Schools League 2Runcorn Town Park
Sun 8 Nov 2020RegionalEBORRegional Event
Sun 8 Nov 2020RegionalNOCEast Midlands League 2020Boundary Wood & Haywood Oaks
Sun 8 Nov 2020NationalSNSE Championships and SE LeagueHindhead
Wed 11 Nov 2020LocalRRRR Night 1
Sun 15 Nov 2020272 kmNationalHHBritish Schools Orienteering ChampionshipsWormley WoodsGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sun 15 Nov 2020RegionalSUFFOCTunstall Forest East Anglian LeagueTunstall Forest
Sun 15 Nov 2020RegionalAIREYHOA Urban EventMorley
Sun 15 Nov 202095 kmRegionalDVOEast Midlands League 2020Hardwick ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 15 Nov 2020RegionalCHIGCHIG SWELL and Regional event Broxbourne Woods
Sun 15 Nov 2020RegionalMWOC2020 Welsh League EventNash Woods
Sun 15 Nov 2020LocalNATOPrudhoePrudhoe
Sun 15 Nov 2020RegionalHOCTBC - West Midlands League Event 8TBC
Wed 18 Nov 2020LocalRRRR Night 2
Wed 18 Nov 2020LocalSWOCSWOC Maprun Street Event 3TBC
Sat 21 Nov 202044 kmLocalMDOCMDOC Saturday morning series (3) Bramhall ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 22 Nov 2020313 kmNationalSLOWSLOW South East League eventWinterfoldGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 22 Nov 202072 kmRegionalSYORegional EventBig MoorGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 22 Nov 2020125 kmNationalLEIEM Championships 2020Hanging Hill, Boothorpe and Pick TriangleGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 22 Nov 202079 kmRegionalCLOKNorth East Score ChampsBoltbyGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 22 Nov 202075 kmRegionalPOTOC West Midlands League Event 9 & West Midlands Champs venue TBCbathpool country park tbcGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 22 Nov 2020RegionalTVOCSCOLxx and TVOC Regional EventTBC
Wed 25 Nov 2020LocalRRRR Night 3
Sat 28 Nov 202064 kmRegionalCLAROYHOA Night LeagueConyngham HallGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 28 Nov 2020RegionalSOSE Night Champstbc
Sat 28 Nov 2020NationalBAOCSouthern Night Championships (UKOL)Long Valley North
Sun 29 Nov 2020297 kmNationalBKOSouthern Championships (UKOL) maybe including British Orienteering Championships 2020Long Valley NorthGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 29 Nov 2020RegionalSOSSOS Danbury Park Colour Coded
Sun 29 Nov 2020140 kmRegionalWRENesscliffe & The Cliffe - West Midlands League Event 10 Nesscliffe & The CliffeGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 29 Nov 2020LocalLOCGaloppenBlawith Fell
Sun 29 Nov 2020RegionalEBORIndoor Event tbc
Sun 29 Nov 2020LocalNNTBC
Sun 29 Nov 2020RegionalSOSO Regional eventtbc
Sat 5 Dec 2020RegionalHALOYHOA Night League
Sat 5 Dec 202012 kmLocalPFONWNL Hurstwood SouthHurstwood SouthGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 5 Dec 2020LocalHHHH Saturday League & Youth LeagueFairlands Valley
Sat 5 Dec 202044 kmLocalMDOCMDOC Saturday morning series (4) Brabyns ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 6 Dec 2020NationalGOGO SE League EventLynchmere
Sun 6 Dec 2020RegionalHALORegional Event
Sun 6 Dec 2020LocalSTAG22nd Glasgow Parks Championships - Race 1 TBC
Sun 6 Dec 2020LocalSTAG22nd Glasgow Parks Championships - Race 3TBC
Sun 6 Dec 2020RegionalODOD Brandon Wood - West Midlands League Event 11 & OD Club Champs (TBC)Brandon Wood
Sun 6 Dec 202012 kmRegionalPFOPFO Hurstwood SouthHurstwood SouthGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 6 Dec 2020LocalNATOWansbeck RiversideAshington
Sun 6 Dec 2020LocalSTAG22nd Glasgow Parks Championships - Race 2TBC
Sat 12 Dec 2020LocalRRRR Autumn Series 4TBC
Sat 12 Dec 2020LocalDEEDEE Winter Series and Cheshire & Merseyside Schools League 3 - MarburyMarbury Country Park
Sun 13 Dec 2020RegionalAIRERegional EventEsholt Woods
Sun 13 Dec 2020RegionalLEIEast Midlands League 2020Bagworth Common and Woods
Sun 13 Dec 2020LocalWCHWCH CC Event Shoal Hill
Sun 13 Dec 2020NationalMVSouth East Families and VeteransNetley & Effingham
Sun 13 Dec 2020LocalTAYTayside Xmas Score 2020
Wed 16 Dec 2020LocalSWOCSWOC Maprun Street Event 4TBC
Sat 19 Dec 2020RegionalEPOCYHOA Night LeagueNewmillerdam
Sat 19 Dec 2020RegionalSOSO Brighton City Racetbc
Sun 20 Dec 2020RegionalEPOCRegional EventNewmillerdam
Sun 20 Dec 2020LocalNATOPlessey Festive FrolicsPlessey Woods
Sun 20 Dec 2020RegionalNOCEast Midlands League 2020Walesby Forest
Sun 20 Dec 2020LocalSBOCSBOC Winter League 3 and Xmas socialTBC
Sat 26 Dec 2020LocalNNNN Boxing Day Charity Score 2020
Sun 27 Dec 2020RegionalEBORRegional Event
Sun 27 Dec 2020LocalNATOBolam Hogmaney HooeyBolam Woods
Sun 27 Dec 2020LocalSOSO Xmas Scoretbc
Mon 28 Dec 2020LocalODOD Christmas Score Event
Fri 1 Jan 2021LocalWRENew Years Day Score Event To be confirmed
Fri 1 Jan 2021LocalSARUMNew Year's Day Score New Forest area?
Sun 3 Jan 2021RegionalDVOMelbourne UrbanMelbourne
Wed 6 Jan 2021LocalBAOCBAOC Bateson Memorial O EventBarossa
Sun 10 Jan 2021NationalCHIGCHIG Mitre SE League EventEpping North
Sun 10 Jan 2021RegionalAIRERegional EventBuck Wood
Sun 10 Jan 2021LocalNWONWO EventTBC
Sat 16 Jan 2021RegionalEBORYHOA Night League
Sat 16 Jan 2021LocalLOCNWNL Night EventHaverthwaite TBC
Sat 16 Jan 202163 kmLocalDEEDEE Winter Series and Cheshire & Merseyside Schools League - Brereton HeathBrereton HeathGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 17 Jan 2021NationalDFOKDFOK SE League EventWesterham
Sun 17 Jan 2021LocalWIMWIM RegionalNew Forest
Sun 17 Jan 2021LocalHOCWyre Forest - WML (tbc)
Sun 17 Jan 2021105 kmRegionalBLPenrith Beacon Cumbrian GaloppenPenrith BeaconGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 20 Jan 2021LocalSWOCSWOC Maprun Street Event 5TBC
Sun 24 Jan 2021NationalSAXSAX SE LeagueHindleap
Sun 24 Jan 2021NationalNOCThe Robin Hood TrophyClumber Park
Sun 24 Jan 2021RegionalNORCromer Ridge Heath
Sat 30 Jan 2021RegionalAIREYHOA Night LeagueHirst Wood
Sun 31 Jan 202166 kmNationalDEE Middle Distance Thurstaston Common National Event and YBT heatThurstaston CommonGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 31 Jan 2021RegionalBKOConcorde Chase 2021
Sat 6 Feb 2021NationalGOGO SE League Event & SE Middle ChampsRedlands
Sat 6 Feb 202171 kmRegionalSYOYHOA Night LeagueBlacka MoorGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 6 Feb 202125 kmLocalSELOCSELOC Classic - Haigh CP (subject to permissions)Haigh Country ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 7 Feb 2021NationalMVSouthern ChampionshipsAshdown South
Sun 7 Feb 202171 kmRegionalSYORegional EventBlacka MoorGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 7 Feb 2021RegionalCLOK Flatts Lane
Sun 7 Feb 2021RegionalWCOCCumbrian GaloppenHarrop Tarn
Sat 13 Feb 2021RegionalCUOCIcenian 2021
Sat 13 Feb 2021LocalSARUMSarum Saturday & Wessex Night LeagueSOC area
Sat 13 Feb 2021RegionalQOBridgwater Urban RaceBridgwater
Sun 14 Feb 2021RegionalWAOCTBAThetford Warren/Risbeth Warren
Sun 14 Feb 2021NationalLOKLOK SE League eventLeith Hill
Sun 14 Feb 2021RegionalQOSW LeagueRamscombe
Sun 14 Feb 2021RegionalINTCompassPoint Scottish Orienteering League
Wed 17 Feb 2021LocalSWOCSWOC Maprun Street Event 6TBC
Sat 20 Feb 2021202 kmMajorNGOCBritish Night Championships (UKOL)Cleeve HillGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 21 Feb 2021216 kmNationalBOKMike Nelson BOK TrotCranham/Cooper's HillGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 21 Feb 2021NationalHHHH SE League EventAshridge
Sun 21 Feb 2021RegionalCLARORegional Middle Distance EventDob Park
Sun 21 Feb 2021RegionalNORNarford Wood
Sat 27 Feb 2021LocalDEEDEE Winter Series and Cheshire & Merseyside Schools LeagueDelamere Forest
Sun 28 Feb 2021NationalSROCSROC National eventWhitbarrow Scar
Sun 28 Feb 2021InternationalInterlandBelgium
Sun 28 Feb 2021NationalTVOCTVOC Chiltern Challenge National Event TBC
Sun 28 Feb 2021NationalDVOEM Championships 2021Stanton Moor
Sun 28 Feb 2021RegionalSWOC2021 Welsh League Race (& TBC possibly YBT Qualifier and Cwpan Y Ddraig Competition or 17/4/21Llantrisant Forest
Sun 28 Feb 2021RegionalSOSSOS Hockley Wood
Sat 6 Mar 2021317 kmMajorBritish Orienteering Championships 2021 (UKOL) - provisional rearrangement from 2020Golden Valley & Cognor WoodGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 7 Mar 2021317 kmMajorBritish Relay Championships 2021- provisional rearrangement from 2020Iron Hill and Parkgate RoughGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 14 Mar 2021173 kmNationalNATOCompassSport Cup HeatSimonsideGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 14 Mar 2021NationalTVOCCompassSport Cup HeatHambleden
Sun 14 Mar 2021NationalPOTOCCompassSport Cup HeatParkhall
Sun 14 Mar 2021NationalLEICompassSport Cup Heatnear Corby
Sun 14 Mar 2021NationalMDOCCompassSport Cup HeatPhilips Park tbc
Sun 14 Mar 2021NationalCompassSport Cup HeatScotland
Sun 14 Mar 2021NationalMVCompassSport Cup HeatBalcombe
Wed 17 Mar 2021LocalSWOCSWOC Maprun Street Event 7TBC
Sat 20 Mar 2021NationalSYOSYO National EventWharncliffe Woods
Sun 21 Mar 2021NationalSYOSYO National EventCanklow
Sun 21 Mar 2021RegionalSARUMSarum SaunterGreat Ridge West TBC
Sun 21 Mar 2021RegionalRRRR Regional event
Sun 21 Mar 2021RegionalNORWhinney Hills
Sat 27 Mar 2021NationalCompassPoint Scottish Orienteering League
Sat 27 Mar 2021LocalNWONWO Four Colour EventTBC
Sat 27 Mar 2021LocalDEE Cheshire & Merseyside Schools League RelaysStadt Moers Country Park
Sat 27 Mar 2021283 kmNationalCUOCBUCS Individual Long distance 2021 Epping EastGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 27 Mar 2021RegionalCLOKPickering
Sun 28 Mar 2021NationalCLOKAcorn
Sun 28 Mar 2021NationalCompassPoint Scottish Orienteering League
Sun 28 Mar 2021RegionalSOSO Regional eventAngmering Park
Sun 28 Mar 2021241 kmNationalCUOCBUCS Sprint Relay 2021Trumpington WestGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Fri 2 Apr 2021MajorJan Kjellström Orienteering Festival - Sprint (UKOL)Plymouth Hoe
Sat 3 Apr 2021MajorJan Kjellström Orienteering Festival - Middle (UKOL)Hayle Towans
Sun 4 Apr 2021MajorJan Kjellström Orienteering Festival - Long (UKOL)Penhale Sands
Mon 5 Apr 2021MajorJan Kjellström Orienteering Festival - RelaysTowans
Sun 11 Apr 2021RegionalLOGEast Midlands League 2021Stoke Rochford
Sun 11 Apr 2021RegionalWSXWessex South West Orienteering LeagueRushmore
Sun 11 Apr 2021LocalNATOMorpeth GatheringMorpeth Carlisle park
Sun 11 Apr 2021RegionalCLOKCod Beck