Map of Forthcoming Orienteering Races
     this week,      next week,      week after, etc
by Ollie O'Brien. * Location calculated from postcode, low accuracy in rural areas.
Map data by OpenStreetMap contributors
Last updated: 08 Apr 2020 01:06
DateDistanceLevelClubEventAreaLocation Maps
Wed 10 Jun 202076 kmLocalCLAROSpring-O 5Hookstone WoodsGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 10 Jun 2020LocalESOCESOC Sprintelope 8
Wed 10 Jun 2020LocalAIREAire Summer Sprint League Potternewton Park
Wed 10 Jun 2020LocalBOKBOK Urban Series 7Oldbury/Eastville
Wed 10 Jun 2020LocalLOGLincs Urban League Lincoln East End
Thu 11 Jun 202062 kmLocalWCOCSummer series 6Matty BennsGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sat 13 Jun 2020InternationalJukola Relay 13-14 June
Sun 14 Jun 202077 kmRegionalHALOYHOA Urban League & part of Euro City Race WeekendThirsk Google / Ordnance Survey
Sun 14 Jun 2020RegionalHHWelwyn Garden City Centenary RaceWelwyn Garden City
Tue 16 Jun 202035 kmLocalSROCSROC summer series 4University of CumbriaGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Wed 17 Jun 2020LocalELOSprintelopePencaitland
Thu 18 Jun 202061 kmLocalWCOCSummer series 7Holme WoodGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Fri 19 Jun 2020InternationalEuropean Youth Orienteering Championships 19-22 June
Sat 20 Jun 202073 kmLocalCLAROJunior League 6 and Club PicnicPinewoodsGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 21 Jun 2020LocalSLOWSLOW GLOSS EventBarnes
Tue 23 Jun 2020LocalLOKLOK London Park RaceFryent CP, Kingsbury
Tue 23 Jun 2020LocalCLOKSummer Series No 5tba
Wed 24 Jun 2020LocalCOBOCSutton Park Gates RunSutton Park Town Gate
Wed 24 Jun 2020LocalBOKBOK Urban Series 9Yate/Chipping Sodbury
Wed 24 Jun 2020LocalINTSprINTelope 10Little France
Thu 25 Jun 2020LocalDEEDEE Summer Evening Sprint ChesterUniversity of Chester
Thu 25 Jun 202061 kmLocalWCOCSummer series 8Leaps BeckGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sat 27 Jun 202054 kmLocalBLAlston UrbanAlston townGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 27 Jun 2020LocalDFOKDFOK NW Kent 5Jeskyns Community Woodland
Sun 28 Jun 2020InternationalJunior World Orienteering Championships 28 Jun - 5 Jul
Sun 28 Jun 2020RegionalEBOREBOR Urban Event (incorporating EBOR Urban Club Championships)Burnholme and Heworth
Sun 28 Jun 2020RegionalDVOEast Midlands Urban League 2020Belper
Sun 28 Jun 2020LocalCHIGCHIG GLOSS eventClaybury Park
Sun 28 Jun 2020100 kmRegionalNATOKillingworth UrbanKillingworthGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 28 Jun 2020RegionalTVOCTVOC Urban EventTBC
Wed 1 Jul 202087 kmLocalDEEDEE Summer evening Sprint Edge HillEdge Hill Unicersity CampusGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 1 Jul 2020LocalBOKBOK Urban Series 10Portishead Marina
Wed 1 Jul 2020LocalINTSprINTelope 11Prestonfield
Wed 1 Jul 2020LocalHALOLincolnshire Urban League 4 - BriggBrigg
Sat 4 Jul 2020RegionalAIREFat Rascal Weekend - YHOA Urban LeagueHaworth and Penistone Hill
Sat 4 Jul 2020RegionalHHHH GLOSS EventMoneyhole Park
Sun 5 Jul 2020302 kmNationalBOKYvette Baker Trophy FinalWestonbirt ArboretumGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 5 Jul 2020RegionalAIREFat Rascal Weekend - YHOA Urban LeagueGuiseley
Sun 5 Jul 2020RegionalWCHHeath Hayes - West Midlands Urban League Event 4
Tue 7 Jul 2020InternationalWorld Orienteering Championships - Sprint 7-11 Jul (World Cup)
Tue 7 Jul 202061 kmLocalCLOKSummer Series No 6Kiplin HallGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 8 Jul 2020LocalESOCESOC Sprintelope 12
Wed 8 Jul 2020LocalLOGLincs Urban LeagueBunkers Hill
Sat 11 Jul 202067 kmLocalBLTalkin Tarn Talkin Tarn, BramptonGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 11 Jul 2020RegionalSYOYHOA Sprint Champs South Sheffield
Sat 11 Jul 2020LocalWSXInformal and Summer SeriesBoscombe Gardens, Chine and Seafront.
Sun 12 Jul 2020125 kmRegionalSYOYHOA Urban LeagueSheffield City Google / Ordnance Survey
Sun 12 Jul 2020RegionalWCOCCumbrian Galoppen - Sale FellSale Fell
Sun 12 Jul 2020LocalMVMV GLOSS EventBeddington Park
Wed 15 Jul 2020LocalHALOLincolnshire Urban League 6 - GainsboroughGainsborough
Wed 15 Jul 2020LocalINTSprINTelope 13Astley Ainslie
Thu 16 Jul 2020LocalDEEDEE Summer sprint Runcorn Town ParkRuncorn Town Park
Sat 18 Jul 2020RegionalNWONWO Urban EventHighworth
Sat 18 Jul 2020RegionalEPOCYHOA Urban LeagueGolcar and Leymoor
Sat 18 Jul 2020LocalLOGWolds Mini Mountain Marathon
Sat 18 Jul 202088 kmLocalSELOCSELOC Saturday Series - Salford parks (1) [subject to post-pandemic re-permissioning]Clifton Country ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 19 Jul 2020RegionalEPOCYHOA Urban LeaguePontefract
Sun 19 Jul 2020LocalLOKLOK GLOSS eventAlly Pally
Sun 19 Jul 2020LocalFVOFVO Local eventtbc
Mon 20 Jul 2020InternationalO-Ringen 20 - 25 July
Wed 22 Jul 2020LocalESOCESOC Sprintelope 14
Sat 25 Jul 202090 kmLocalSELOCSELOC Saturday Series - Salford parks (2) [subject to post-pandemic re-permissioning]Worsley WoodsGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 29 Jul 2020LocalINTSprINTelope 15Morningside
Sat 1 Aug 202088 kmLocalSELOCSELOC Saturday Series - Salford parks (3) [subject to post-pandemic re-permissioning]Blackleach Country Park PROVISIONALGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 5 Aug 2020LocalLVOWEE 9
Wed 5 Aug 2020LocalESOCESOC Sprintelope 16
Fri 7 Aug 2020InternationalWorld Masters Orienteering Championships 7 - 15 Aug
Wed 12 Aug 2020LocalLVOWEE 10
Wed 12 Aug 2020LocalINTSprINTelope 17Swan Spring
Sat 15 Aug 202059 kmLocalBLFaulds BrowFaulds Brow, CaldbeckGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 16 Aug 2020RegionalODOD Daventry - West Midlands Urban League Event 5 (TBC)Daventry
Sun 16 Aug 2020RegionalLOGEast Midlands Urban League 2020Lincoln City
Sun 16 Aug 2020LocalSWOCSWOC Summer ScoreBlorenge
Sun 16 Aug 2020LocalSOCTelegraph WoodsTelegraph Woods
Wed 19 Aug 2020InternationalEuropean Orienteering Championships & World Cup 19-23 Aug
Wed 19 Aug 2020LocalLVOWEE 11
Wed 19 Aug 2020LocalESOCESOC Sprintelope 18
Sat 22 Aug 2020NationalINTScottish Championships - Individual (UKOL)Tentsmuir North
Sun 23 Aug 2020RegionalESOCScottish Championships - RelaysTentsmuir South
Wed 26 Aug 2020LocalODOD Summer Evening Event - Warwick UniversityWarwick University Campus
Wed 26 Aug 2020LocalLVOWEE 12
Fri 28 Aug 2020LocalEBORWhite Rose Night Score
Sat 29 Aug 2020NationalEBORWhite Rose Day 1
Sat 29 Aug 2020RegionalEBORWhite Rose Sprint
Sat 29 Aug 2020LocalMASprint Scotland 2020
Sun 30 Aug 2020NationalEBORWhite Rose Day 2 and YHOA Superleague
Sun 30 Aug 2020NationalMVMV Urban EventLeatherhead
Sun 30 Aug 2020LocalMASprint Scotland 2020
Mon 31 Aug 2020NationalEBORWhite Rose Relays
Sat 5 Sep 2020NationalGRAMPSenior Home Internationals Relays
Sat 5 Sep 2020LocalHHHH Saturday LeagueStanborough
Sat 5 Sep 202091 kmLocalSELOCSELOC Saturday Series - Alexandra Park (subject to permissions)Alexandra ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 6 Sep 2020303 kmNationalMAROC CompassPoint Scottish Orienteering League 4, incorporating Senior Home Internationals IndividualBalfourGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 6 Sep 2020NationalWCOCPeter Palmer Junior Team RelaysHawes End
Sun 6 Sep 2020RegionalDVOEast Midlands League 2020Kedleston Hall
Sun 6 Sep 202084 kmRegionalCLOKUrban eventStockton RiversideGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 12 Sep 2020NationalSLOWSLOW City of London Race (UKOL)Rotherhithe
Sat 12 Sep 2020LocalESOCESOC Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians (Incorporating ESOC Ultrasprint)Dreghorn
Sat 12 Sep 2020LocalDVONational Stone CentreNational Stone Centre
Sat 12 Sep 2020LocalRRRR Autumn Series 1TBC
Sun 13 Sep 2020NationalLOKLOK - City Race Weekend (UKOL)Kings Cross
Sun 13 Sep 2020LocalSMOCKeyne-O 6 - Campbell ParkMK9 4AD
Sun 13 Sep 202084 kmLocalSELOCSELOC ClassicHaigh Country ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 16 Sep 2020LocalINTINT Freshers Sprintelope
Sat 19 Sep 202035 kmRegionalBLCumbrian Galloppen Angle Tarn PikesAngle Tarn Pikes, PatterdaleGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 19 Sep 2020LocalPOTOCpotoc training eventcheddleton heath
Sat 19 Sep 202058 kmLocalPFOPFO Autumn Series 1 of 4Wycoller Country ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 20 Sep 2020NationalSYOSYO National Event & YHOA SuperleagueCowms Rocks
Sun 20 Sep 2020RegionalWCOCCumbrian Galoppen - WhinlatterWhinlatter Forest
Sun 20 Sep 2020RegionalHOCTBC - West Midlands League Event 6TBC
Sun 20 Sep 2020RegionalTAYTAY South of Scotland Orienteering League
Sun 20 Sep 2020LocalKERNOForest League 1
Sun 20 Sep 2020283 kmNationalSWOC2020 Welsh Orienteering Championships Merthyr CommonGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Tue 22 Sep 2020LocalMVMV Try OrienteeringBeddington Park
Sat 26 Sep 2020RegionalBASOCWolf Weekend - Sprint - SOUL 6 - incorporating Scottish Sprint Championships
Sat 26 Sep 2020RegionalBASOCWolf Weekend - Middle
Sat 26 Sep 2020NationalBAOCJunior Inter Regional Championships
Sat 26 Sep 202056 kmLocalPFOPFO Autumn Series 2 of 4Spring WoodGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 26 Sep 202038 kmLocalSROCAutumn series 1Lancaster UniversityGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sat 26 Sep 2020LocalDEEDEE Winter Series and Cheshire & Merseyside Schools League - Acton Park WrexhamActon Park
Sun 27 Sep 202079 kmRegionalCLARORegional EventPlumpton RocksGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 27 Sep 2020NationalINVOCCompassPoint Scottish Orienteering League 5 - Wolf Weekend - ClassicAnagach
Sun 27 Sep 2020RegionalTVOCTVOC Urban EventTBC
Sun 27 Sep 2020RegionalNOCEast Midlands Urban League 2020Clifton NW
Sun 27 Sep 2020RegionalSOSSOS High Woods Colour Coded and ESSOL
Sun 27 Sep 202076 kmRegionalNATODukes HouseDukes HouseGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 27 Sep 2020NationalBAOCJunior Inter Regional Championships
Thu 1 Oct 2020InternationalWorld Cup Final 1 - 4 Oct
Fri 2 Oct 2020LocalMAROCCairngorms classic weekend
Sat 3 Oct 2020NationalNNOctober Odyssey day 1
Sat 3 Oct 2020380 kmNationalWIMCaddihoe Day 1 (UKOL)Godshill, New ForestGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 3 Oct 2020RegionalFERMONIOA Championships & VHIBurren
Sat 3 Oct 2020LocalMAROCCairngorms classic weekend
Sat 3 Oct 202065 kmLocalPFOPFO Autumn Series 3 of 4Witton ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 4 Oct 2020NationalFERMOVeteran Home Internationals Relays
Sun 4 Oct 2020NationalNNOctober Odyssey day 2 & NE Champs, Hamsterley Doctor's GateHamsterley, Doctor's Gate
Sun 4 Oct 2020380 kmNationalWIMCaddihoe Day 2 (UKOL)Hampton Ridge, New ForestGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 4 Oct 2020RegionalLEIEast Midlands League 2020Burbage Common
Sun 4 Oct 2020RegionalLOCGaloppenTroutal Fell
Sun 4 Oct 2020LocalMAROCCairngorms classic weekend
Sun 4 Oct 2020LocalSWOCLong ScoreLlanwonno
Sat 10 Oct 2020NationalSLOWJunior Home Internationals IndividualMarchants Hill
Sat 10 Oct 2020165 kmNationalDVOBritish Schools Score ChampionshipsShipley ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 10 Oct 2020RegionalDEEDEE Urban Week End Park SprintQueen's Park Crewe
Sat 10 Oct 2020International25manna
Sat 10 Oct 2020RegionalDEEDEE Urban Week End Night SprintRease Heath College
Sat 10 Oct 2020LocalSOSO SOG S6 Super SOGRewell Quarry
Sat 10 Oct 2020RegionalNORDouble Dumpling Day 1Mousehold Heath
Sat 10 Oct 2020LocalRRRR Autumn Series 2Tweedbank
Sun 11 Oct 2020NationalSLOWJunior Home Internationals RelaysMarchants Hill
Sun 11 Oct 2020118 kmNationalDEEDEE Urban Week End Northwich Urban Race (UKUL)Northwich Town CentreGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 11 Oct 2020RegionalNORDouble Dumpling Day 2Norwich Urban
Sun 11 Oct 202095 kmRegionalCLOKRegional eventWilton and Lazenby BanksGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 11 Oct 2020RegionalWCHHaywood Warren - West Midlands League Event 7
Sun 11 Oct 2020RegionalBKOBKO Regional EventSwinley Forest
Sun 11 Oct 2020RegionalKERNOKERNO South West Orienteering League
Sat 17 Oct 2020LocalSWOCSWOC League 8Draethen
Sat 17 Oct 2020LocalSOCLocal EventTBC
Sat 17 Oct 202035 kmLocalSROCAutumn series 2Williamson ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sun 18 Oct 2020MajorODCompassSport Cup FinalSutton Park
Sun 18 Oct 2020RegionalGOGO Regional Event - expected to be on a different dateChobham North
Sun 18 Oct 202054 kmLocalPFOPFO Autumn Series 4 of 4Aitken WoodsGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 24 Oct 2020LocalBLBinsey Binsey Fell, Nr Bassenthwaite
Sat 24 Oct 2020RegionalFERMONI Colour Series 5TBC
Sat 24 Oct 2020RegionalMDOCNW Sprint Championship
Sun 25 Oct 2020170 kmRegionalHALOYHOA Urban League - ImminghamImminghamGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sun 25 Oct 2020NationalCLYDECompassPoint Scottish Orienteering League 6
Sun 25 Oct 2020RegionalDVOEast Midlands League 2020Grangewood
Sun 25 Oct 2020LocalNATOSouth BeachSouth Beach
Sun 25 Oct 2020RegionalMDOCMDOC Urban Knutsfordtba
Sat 31 Oct 2020365 kmNationalSARUMSalisbury City Race (UKOL) & (UKUL)Salisbury CathedralGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sat 31 Oct 2020RegionalSTAGCervus Nox et Dies (incorporating 32nd Tinto Twin)TBC
Sat 31 Oct 2020LocalRRRR Autumn Series 3Lanton Woods
Sun 1 Nov 2020NationalSOCNovember Classic (UKOL)New Forest
Sun 1 Nov 2020RegionalEPOCRegional Event
Sun 1 Nov 2020RegionalSTAGCervus Nox & Dies (Incorporating 32nd Tinto Twin & SoSOL?)TBC
Sun 1 Nov 2020RegionalLOGEast Midlands Urban League 2020Woodhall Spa
Sat 7 Nov 2020LocalGRAMPGrampian Mountain Challenge Day 1
Sat 7 Nov 2020LocalHHHH Saturday League & Youth LeaguePanshanger
Sat 7 Nov 2020RegionalINTINT SOUL7
Sat 7 Nov 202086 kmLocalSELOCSELOC Night (NWNL) Tandle Hill Country ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 7 Nov 202024 kmLocalSROCAutumn series 3Arnside KnottGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sat 7 Nov 2020LocalDEEDEE Winter Series and Cheshire & Merseyside Schools League 2Runcorn Town Park
Sun 8 Nov 2020RegionalEBORRegional EventStrensall Common
Sun 8 Nov 2020RegionalNOCEast Midlands League 2020Boundary Woods & Haywood Oaks
Sun 8 Nov 2020NationalSNSE Championships and SE LeagueHindhead
Sun 8 Nov 2020LocalGRAMPGrampian Mountain Challenge Day 2
Sun 8 Nov 2020199 kmRegionalINTINT SoSOLKinneil WoodGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 11 Nov 2020LocalRRRR Night 1
Sat 14 Nov 202045 kmLocalBLNunwick Hall (venue may change)Nunwick Hall, Great SalkeldGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 15 Nov 2020330 kmNationalHHBritish Schools Orienteering ChampionshipsWormley WoodsGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sun 15 Nov 2020RegionalSUFFOCTunstall Forest East Anglian LeagueTunstall Forest
Sun 15 Nov 2020RegionalAIREYHOA Urban EventMorley
Sun 15 Nov 2020186 kmNationalSOLWAYCompassPoint Scottish Orienteering League 7Dalbeattie ForestGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 15 Nov 2020151 kmRegionalDVOEast Midlands League 2020Hardwick ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 15 Nov 2020RegionalCHIGCHIG SWELL and Regional event Broxbourne Woods
Sun 15 Nov 2020RegionalMWOC2020 Welsh League EventNash Woods
Sun 15 Nov 2020LocalNATOPrudhoePrudhoe
Sun 15 Nov 2020RegionalHOCTBC - West Midlands League Event 8TBC
Wed 18 Nov 2020LocalRRRR Night 2
Sun 22 Nov 2020NationalSLOWSLOW South East League eventWimbledon Common
Sun 22 Nov 2020130 kmRegionalSYORegional EventBig MoorGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 22 Nov 2020187 kmNationalLEIEM Championships 2020Hanging Hill, Boothorpe and Pick TriangleGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 22 Nov 202091 kmRegionalCLOKNorth East Score ChampsBoltbyGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 22 Nov 2020RegionalPOTOC West Midlands League Event 9 & West Midlands Champs venue TBC
Sun 22 Nov 2020RegionalTVOCSCOLxx and TVOC Regional EventTBC
Wed 25 Nov 2020LocalRRRR Night 3
Sat 28 Nov 202076 kmRegionalCLAROYHOA Night LeagueConyngham HallGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 28 Nov 2020RegionalSOSE Night Champstbc
Sat 28 Nov 2020NationalBAOCSouthern Night Championships (UKOL)Long Valley North
Sun 29 Nov 2020359 kmNationalBKOSouthern Championships (UKOL)Long Valley NorthGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 29 Nov 2020RegionalSOSSOS Pods Woods Colour Coded and ESSOL
Sun 29 Nov 2020173 kmRegionalELOELO East of Scotland ChampionshipsVogrie Country ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 29 Nov 2020RegionalLOCGaloppenBlawith Fell
Sun 29 Nov 2020RegionalEBORIndoor Event tbc
Sun 29 Nov 2020LocalNNTBC
Sun 29 Nov 2020RegionalSOSO Regional eventtbc
Sat 5 Dec 2020RegionalHALOYHOA Night League
Sat 5 Dec 202064 kmLocalPFONWNL Hurstwood SouthHurstwood SouthGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 5 Dec 202069 kmRegionalBLCarlisle UrbanCarlisleGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 5 Dec 2020LocalHHHH Saturday League & Youth LeagueFairlands Valley
Sun 6 Dec 2020NationalGOGO SE League EventLynchmere
Sun 6 Dec 2020RegionalHALORegional Event
Sun 6 Dec 2020LocalSTAG22nd Glasgow Parks Championships - Race 1 TBC
Sun 6 Dec 2020LocalSTAG22nd Glasgow Parks Championships - Race 3TBC
Sun 6 Dec 2020RegionalODOD Brandon Wood - West Midlands League Event 11 & OD Club Champs (TBC)Brandon Wood
Sun 6 Dec 202064 kmRegionalPFOPFO Hurstwood SouthHurstwood SouthGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 6 Dec 2020LocalSTAG22nd Glasgow Parks Championships - Race 2TBC
Sat 12 Dec 2020LocalRRRR Autumn Series 4TBC
Sat 12 Dec 2020LocalDEEDEE Winter Series and Cheshire & Merseyside Schools League 3 - MarburyMarbury Country Park