Map of Forthcoming Orienteering Races
     this week,      next week,      week after, etc
by Ollie O'Brien. * Location calculated from postcode, low accuracy in rural areas.
Map data by OpenStreetMap contributors
Last updated: 19 Apr 2021 01:06
DateDistanceLevelClubEventAreaLocation Maps
Wed 21 Apr 2021LocalLOCMiddle 3Force Forge [CANCELLED]
Wed 21 Apr 2021LocalSYOPossible evening eventLoxley (subject to permissions)
Wed 21 Apr 202131 kmLocalGRAMPGRAMP Forest Sprint Tollo HillTollo hillGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 25 Apr 2021LocalSYOPossible local eventCanklow (subject to permissions)
Wed 28 Apr 2021LocalLOC'Back to O' series 3Birkrigg
Wed 28 Apr 2021LocalMAROCSpring Series - CambusCambus O'May
Tue 4 May 2021LocalSOSSOS-HAVOC Welcome Back (again) mid-week series No3Heybridge
Wed 5 May 2021LocalELOELO Sprintelope - Prestonpans
Wed 5 May 2021LocalBOKBOK Urban Orienteering Series 2Horfield Common
Wed 5 May 202130 kmLocalGRAMPGRAMP Forest Sprint DunnottarDunnottar WoodsGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 8 May 2021LocalLOCLakes May WeekendBurnt Woods
Sun 9 May 2021LocalLOCLakes May WeekendColonel's Drive
Tue 11 May 2021LocalLEILEI Summer League 3TBA-event not confirmed.
Wed 12 May 2021LocalMAROCSpring Series - Denlethen WoodsDenlethen Woods
Thu 13 May 2021InternationalEuropean Orienteering Championships & World Cup Rd 1 13 - 16 MaySwitzerland
Sat 15 May 2021LocalESOCESOC Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians (Pre-entry Only)
Sun 16 May 2021RegionalSOSMaldon UrbanMaldon
Sun 16 May 2021688 kmNationalSOSO National Event / SE League - probably moving to 13 JuneOldhouse Warren & Cowdray ForestGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 16 May 2021LocalSAXSAX Local eventAngley
Wed 19 May 2021LocalELOELO Sprintelope - Haddington
Wed 19 May 202128 kmLocalGRAMPGRAMP Summer Series - HazleheadHazleheadGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 19 May 2021LocalRRRR Club-only Sprint 4Heronhill South
Sat 22 May 202178 kmLocalMORMoravian Saturday and Schools LeagueAltyre, ForresGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sun 23 May 2021RegionalEPOCRegional Event & YHOA School ChampsFixby and Bradley
Sun 23 May 2021NationalTVOCTVOC Chiltern Challenge National Event TBCHambleden
Sun 23 May 2021LocalTAYTayside Club EventCraigvinean South
Wed 26 May 2021LocalBOKBOK Urban Orienteering Series 4Keynsham
Wed 26 May 2021LocalESOCESOC Sprintelope
Wed 26 May 202113 kmLocalGRAMPGRAMP Summer Series - CrathesCrathes CastleGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 29 May 2021RegionalMASprint Scotland Race 1
Sat 29 May 2021LocalELOELO Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians
Sat 29 May 2021RegionalMASprint Scotland Race 2
Sun 30 May 2021RegionalScottish Junior Cup - Round 1Auchingarrich
Sun 30 May 2021RegionalEBORYHOA SuperLeagueRaincliffe Woods
Sun 30 May 2021NationalSAXSAX SE League event TBCChilham & Challock
Tue 1 Jun 2021LocalSOSSOS-HAVOC Welcome Back (again) mid-week series No5TBD
Wed 2 Jun 2021LocalELOELO Sprintelope - Dunbar North
Wed 2 Jun 2021LocalLOCSummer Series 1Newton Fell TBC
Wed 2 Jun 202125 kmLocalGRAMPGRAMP Summer Series - CountesswellsCountesswells WoodsGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Thu 3 Jun 2021LocalWCOCSummer series 5Mosser Fell
Sat 5 Jun 2021RegionalFERMONI Colour Series 2 (Tentative date subject to restrictions)Crossmurrin
Sat 5 Jun 2021MajorBritish Orienteering Middle ChampionshipsSummerhouse Knott
Sun 6 Jun 2021NationalMDOCNorthern ChampionshipsHigh Dam
Sun 6 Jun 2021LocalTAYTayside Club Event
Wed 9 Jun 2021LocalBOKBOK Urban Orienteering Series 5Eastville & Stapleton
Wed 9 Jun 2021LocalLOCSummer Series 2Stickle West
Wed 9 Jun 2021LocalESOCESOC Sprintelope
Wed 9 Jun 2021LocalGRAMPGRAMP Summer Series - Bennachie NorthBack-o-Bennachie car park
Sat 12 Jun 2021LocalDFOKDFOK Spring EventLullingstone
Sun 13 Jun 2021NationalESOCCompassPoint Scottish Orienteering League, incorporating Scottish Orienteering Championships
Sun 13 Jun 2021RegionalSOSSOS The Broaks
Sun 13 Jun 2021LocalBOKBOK Local eventStoke Park and Pur Down
Sun 13 Jun 2021688 kmNationalSOSO National Event / SE League - Oldhouse Warren, Crawley from 16/5Oldhouse Warren & Cowdray ForestGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 16 Jun 2021LocalELOELO Sprintelope - Pencaitland
Wed 16 Jun 2021LocalBOKBOK Urban Orienteering Series 6Paulton
Wed 16 Jun 2021LocalLOCSummer Series 3Orrest Head
Wed 16 Jun 202126 kmLocalGRAMPGRAMP Summer Series - FoggietonFoggietonGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 19 Jun 2021InternationalJukola Relay 19-20 JuneFinland
Sat 19 Jun 202184 kmLocalMORMoravian Saturday and School LeagueCulbin - EastGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sun 20 Jun 2021RegionalSYOYHOA Urban LeagueSheffield City
Wed 23 Jun 2021LocalBOKBOK Urban Orienteering Series 7Durdham Downs & Clifton Village
Wed 23 Jun 2021LocalLOCSummer Series 4Stockbird Head
Wed 23 Jun 202139 kmLocalGRAMPGRAMP Summer Series - BalmedieBalmedieGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 23 Jun 2021LocalAIRE3rd Event in Summer Sprint League Little London
Sat 26 Jun 2021LocalELOELO Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians
Sun 27 Jun 2021LocalMWOCThe Begwns - Local & All Wales Scout's Annual EventThe Begwns
Sun 27 Jun 2021RegionalWCOCCumbrian GaloppenSale Fell
Wed 30 Jun 2021InternationalWorld Schools Orienteering Championships 30 Jun-6 JulSerbia
Wed 30 Jun 2021LocalBOKBOK Urban Orienteering Series 8Thornbury
Wed 30 Jun 2021LocalSOSSOS-HAVOC Welcome Back (again) mid-week series No7Hedingham
Wed 30 Jun 2021LocalLOCSummer Series 5Kirkstone Inn
Wed 30 Jun 20219 kmLocalGRAMPGRAMP Summer Series - ScoltyScoltyGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 3 Jul 2021InternationalWorld Orienteering Championships 3-9 JulCzech Republic
Sun 4 Jul 2021611 kmNationalBOKYvette Baker Trophy FinalWestonbirt ArboretumGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 4 Jul 2021LocalCHIGGLOSS eventWanstead Park
Wed 7 Jul 2021LocalBOKBOK Urban Orienteering Series 9Long Ashton
Wed 7 Jul 2021LocalLOCSummer Series 6Haverigg Bent Hills
Wed 7 Jul 2021LocalESOCESOC Sprintelope
Wed 7 Jul 202131 kmLocalGRAMPGRAMP Summer Series - Tollo HillTollo HillGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 7 Jul 2021LocalAIRE5th Event in Summer Sprint League Holbeck
Sun 11 Jul 2021InternationalJunior World Orienteering Championships 11-16 JulyTurkey
Sun 11 Jul 2021RegionalSYOYHOA Urban League 2-part SprintWeston Park, Sheffield University, Botanic Gardens
Sun 11 Jul 2021LocalSARUMMoonraker RelayTBD
Wed 14 Jul 2021LocalSBOCSBOC Summer League 9 Pembrey UNKNPC
Wed 14 Jul 2021LocalBOKBOK Urban Orienteering Series 10Congresbury
Wed 14 Jul 202114 kmLocalGRAMPGRAMP Summer Series - MullochMullochGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 14 Jul 2021LocalODOD Summer Event - War Memorial Park (TBC)Coventry War Memorial Park
Sat 17 Jul 2021RegionalNWONWO Urban EventHighworth
Sun 18 Jul 2021LocalLOKLOK GLOSS eventFryant CP or Scratchwood
Wed 21 Jul 2021LocalBOKBOK Urban Orienteering Series 11Trowbridge East
Wed 21 Jul 2021LocalESOCESOC Sprintelope
Wed 21 Jul 2021LocalGRAMPGRAMP Summer Series - Glen DyeGlen Dye
Sat 24 Jul 2021RegionalEPOCYHOA Urban LeagueGolcar
Sun 25 Jul 2021InternationalO-Ringen 25-31 JulySweden
Sun 25 Jul 2021RegionalEPOCYHOA Urban LeaguePontefract
Sun 25 Jul 2021LocalTVOCTVOC Urban Event (TBC)Abingdon (TBC)
Sun 25 Jul 2021RegionalMACoast and Islands - Day 1
Mon 26 Jul 2021RegionalMACoast and Islands - Day 2
Tue 27 Jul 2021RegionalMACoast and Islands - Day 3
Wed 28 Jul 2021RegionalMACoast and Islands - Day 4
Wed 28 Jul 2021LocalBOKBOK Urban Orienteering Series 12Chipping Sodbury & Yate
Thu 29 Jul 2021RegionalMACoast and Islands - Day 5
Fri 30 Jul 2021RegionalMACoast and Islands - Day 6
Sun 1 Aug 2021177 kmNationalScottish 6 Days - Day 1ArdchattanGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Mon 2 Aug 2021149 kmNationalScottish 6 Days - Day 2InverlochyGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Tue 3 Aug 2021193 kmNationalScottish 6 Days - Day 3ArisaigGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Thu 5 Aug 2021143 kmNationalScottish 6 Days - Day 4AchnacarryGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Fri 6 Aug 202191 kmNationalScottish 6 Days - Day 5Craig DhubhGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 7 Aug 2021InternationalWorld Masters Orienteering Championships 7-13 AugHungary
Sat 7 Aug 2021113 kmNationalScottish 6 Days - Day 6Creag MeagaidhGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 7 Aug 2021LocalWIMWRSL - By The Way, WimborneBy The Way, Wimborne
Wed 11 Aug 202125 kmLocalGRAMPGRAMP Summer Series - TyrebaggerTyrebaggerGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 11 Aug 2021LocalESOCESOC Sprintelope
Thu 12 Aug 2021InternationalWorld Cup Round 2 12 - 15 AugSweden
Sun 15 Aug 2021RegionalLOGEM Urban League 2021Lincoln City
Wed 18 Aug 202123 kmLocalGRAMPGRAMP Summer Series - Templars ParkTemplars ParkGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Wed 18 Aug 2021LocalELOELO Sprintelope - Longniddry
Wed 18 Aug 2021LocalODOD Summer Event - Warwick University (TBC) Warwick University
Thu 19 Aug 2021InternationalEuropean Youth Orienteering Championships 19-22 AugLithuania
Sat 21 Aug 202183 kmLocalMORMoravian Club AGM and Club Champs Roseisle East, BurgheadGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sat 21 Aug 2021MajorDEEBritish Sprint Relay ChampionshipsSkelmersdale
Sun 22 Aug 2021MajorBritish Sprint Championships (UKOL)Skelmersdale
Wed 25 Aug 2021LocalESOCESOC Sprintelope
Sat 28 Aug 2021NationalEBORWhite RoseGilling Woods
Sat 28 Aug 2021LocalELOELO Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians
Sun 29 Aug 2021NationalEBORWhite Rose, YHOA SuperLeague & YHOA ChampsGilling Woods
Sun 29 Aug 2021NationalMVNational Urban EventLeatherhead
Sun 29 Aug 2021LocalODHinckley Urban Event (Date TBC)Hinckley Town
Sun 29 Aug 2021RegionalScottish Junior Cup - Round 2Tentsmuir North
Mon 30 Aug 2021RegionalEBORWhite Rose RelaysGilling Woods
Sat 4 Sep 2021NationalGRAMPCompassPoint Scottish Orienteering League incorporating Senior Home Internationals Relay
Sat 4 Sep 2021RegionalAIREYHOA Urban LeagueSilsden
Sat 4 Sep 2021NationalSLOWCity Of London RaceKings College
Sat 4 Sep 2021LocalQOQO Club ChampionshipsWind Down
Sun 5 Sep 2021NationalMAROCCompassPoint Scottish Orienteering League incorporating Senior Home Internationals IndividualBalfour
Sun 5 Sep 2021RegionalAIREYHOA SuperLeaguePenistone Hill and Haworth
Sun 5 Sep 2021RegionalSUFFOCNowton and HardwickNowton Park
Sat 11 Sep 2021LocalPFOHot Pot Burnley UrbanBurnley
Sun 12 Sep 2021RegionalCLAROYHOA SuperLeagueTimble
Sun 12 Sep 2021LocalNORNOR Try O
Sun 12 Sep 2021RegionalCLOKUrban Middle Distance Catterick Garrison
Sun 12 Sep 2021RegionalNOCEM Sprint Championships 2021Top Valley
Sun 12 Sep 2021589 kmNationalSWOCSWOC Welsh Orienteering ChampionshipsMerthyr CommonGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 12 Sep 2021LocalHOCMalvern tbc
Sat 18 Sep 2021687 kmNationalWIMCaddihoe Day 1 (UKOL)Godshill, New ForestGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 18 Sep 202184 kmLocalMORMoravian Saturday and Schools LeagueCulbin - WestGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sun 19 Sep 2021RegionalSYORegional EventTreeton (new area possible)
Sun 19 Sep 2021RegionalSOSSOS Baddow Ridge
Sun 19 Sep 2021RegionalLOCGaloppenTroutal
Sun 19 Sep 2021RegionalLEIEM Urban League 2021Burbage Village
Sun 19 Sep 2021687 kmNationalWIMCaddihoe Day 2 (UKOL)Hampton Ridge, New ForestGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 19 Sep 2021RegionalScottish Junior Cup - Round 3Anagach
Sat 25 Sep 2021291 kmNationalCLOKJunior Inter Regional Championships Long Distance and October OdysseySouth GareGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 25 Sep 2021LocalELOELO Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians
Sat 25 Sep 2021RegionalSTAGSTAG/AYROC Ayrshire Weekend - Event 1/2 - SOUL
Sun 26 Sep 2021298 kmNationalCLOKJunior Inter Regional Championships Relays and October OdysseyEston MoorGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 26 Sep 2021RegionalHAVOCEpping (Level B) inc. EA ChampsEpping Forest
Sun 26 Sep 2021RegionalSTAGAYROC/STAG Ayrshire Weekend - Event 2/2 - SOUL
Thu 30 Sep 2021InternationalWorld Cup Round 3 30 Sept - 3 OctItaly
Sat 2 Oct 2021MajorDEVONBritish Orienteering Championships - rearrangement from 2022Braunton Burrows
Sun 3 Oct 2021RegionalLEIEM Urban League 2021 ShepshedShepshed
Sun 3 Oct 2021RegionalEBORYHOA Urban LeagueBurnholme and Heworth
Sun 3 Oct 2021NationalBOKBOC weekend supporting event - rearrangement from 2022Braunton Burrows
Sat 9 Oct 2021International25mannaSweden
Sat 9 Oct 2021NationalBritish Schools Score Championships?
Sat 9 Oct 2021RegionalERYRI2021 Welsh League EventLlyn Trawsfynedd, Gwynedd
Sat 9 Oct 2021NationalSLOWJunior Home Internationals IndividualHindhead
Sat 9 Oct 2021RegionalDEEDEE Urban Week End Park SprintQueen's Park Crewe
Sat 9 Oct 2021RegionalDEEDEE Urban Week End Night SprintRease Heath College
Sat 9 Oct 2021LocalSARUMSarum SaturdayNew Forest area
Sat 9 Oct 2021RegionalFVOFVO Perthshire weekend (possibly) - Dav1
Sun 10 Oct 2021NationalSAXNational Urban EventWhitstable
Sun 10 Oct 2021RegionalERYRI2021 Welsh League EventLlyn Trawsfynedd, Gwynedd
Sun 10 Oct 2021NationalSLOWJunior Home Internationals RelaysHankley
Sun 10 Oct 2021RegionalLOGEM Urban League 2021TBC Urban
Sun 10 Oct 2021426 kmNationalDEEDEE Urban Week End Northwich Urban Race (UKUL)Northwich Town CentreGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 10 Oct 2021RegionalCLAROYHOA Middle Championships and YHOA SuperLeaguePlumpton
Sun 10 Oct 2021RegionalFVOFVO Perthshire weekend (possibly) - Dav2
Sun 10 Oct 2021RegionalQOSouth West Orienteering League (tbc)Blackborough
Sat 16 Oct 2021RegionalFERMONI Orienteering Championships 2021 (TBC)The Cavan Burren
Sun 17 Oct 2021MajorODCompassSport Cup Final for 2020Sutton Park
Sun 17 Oct 2021LocalNORNOR Park-O
Sat 23 Oct 202178 kmRegionalMORMoray Mix - SOUL Lossiemouth Google / Ordnance Survey *
Sun 24 Oct 2021RegionalHALOYHOA Urban LeagueScunthorpe
Sun 24 Oct 2021RegionalGOGO Urban EventGuildford
Sun 24 Oct 202177 kmRegionalMORMoray Mix - incorporating Scottish Orienteering League - Lossie ForestLossie ForestGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sun 24 Oct 2021LocalPOTOCbathpool tbc
Sat 30 Oct 2021RegionalMDOCMDOC Urban weekendMacclesfiel town
Sat 30 Oct 2021RegionalCambridge City Race 2021
Sat 30 Oct 2021LocalELOELO Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians
Sat 30 Oct 2021LocalSTAGSTAG Cervus et Nox - inc 32nd TT - Night Event
Sun 31 Oct 2021RegionalMDOCMDOC Urban weekendKnutsford town
Sun 31 Oct 2021RegionalNORN.T. Estate
Sun 31 Oct 2021RegionalNOCEast Midlands League 2021Boundary Wood and Haywood Oaks
Sun 31 Oct 2021LocalSTAGSTAG Cervus et Nox - inc 32nd TT - Day Event
Sun 31 Oct 2021RegionalQOSouth West Orienteering LeagueBlackborough
Sun 31 Oct 2021LocalHOCtbc
Sat 6 Nov 2021NationalVeteran Home Internationals Relays
Sat 6 Nov 2021NationalSARUMSalisbury City Race (UKOL)Salisbury City
Sun 7 Nov 2021NationalVeteran Home Internationals Individual
Sun 7 Nov 2021NationalSOCNovember Classic (UKOL)
Sun 7 Nov 2021RegionalEBORYHOA Urban League & YHOA 2021 Sprint ChampionshipsBreezy Knees
Sun 7 Nov 2021RegionalSOSSOS Chalkney
Sun 7 Nov 2021RegionalWCOCCumbrian Galoppen Setmurthy
Sun 7 Nov 2021LocalNORNOR Park-O
Sat 13 Nov 2021LocalGRAMPGrampian Mountain Challenge Day 1
Sun 14 Nov 2021LocalGRAMPGrampian Mountain Challenge Day 2
Sun 14 Nov 2021RegionalAIRERegional EventEsholt
Sun 14 Nov 2021659 kmNationalSNSN Trophy Long Valley NorthLong ValleyGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sun 14 Nov 2021LocalSROCTim Watkins TrophyHutton Roof
Sun 14 Nov 2021RegionalMWOC2021 Welsh League EventNash Woods
Sun 14 Nov 2021RegionalLEIEast Midlands League 2021Booththorpe and Hanging Hill
Sun 14 Nov 2021RegionalDEVONSouth West Orienteering LeagueHolne Moor
Sat 20 Nov 2021RegionalCLAROYHOA Night LeaguePinewoods
Sat 20 Nov 2021RegionalHHBritish Schools Orienteering Championships Training Event
Sat 20 Nov 202176 kmLocalMORMoravian Saturday and Schools LeagueQuarrelwoodGoogle / Ordnance Survey *
Sun 21 Nov 2021NationalSYOYHOA SuperLeagueTankersley
Sun 21 Nov 2021RegionalLOCGaloppen Black Beck TBC
Sun 21 Nov 2021RegionalWAOCMildenhall SouthMildenhall south
Sun 21 Nov 2021RegionalESOCScottish Score Championships
Sun 21 Nov 2021RegionalSBOC2021 Welsh League Event & Winter League 2Ogof Fynnon Du or Cribbarth
Sun 21 Nov 2021RegionalCLOKNE Score ChampionshipsDales Town Moor
Sun 21 Nov 2021NationalHHBritish Schools Orienteering ChampionshipsStowe Park
Sat 27 Nov 2021574 kmMajorNGOCBritish Night Championships (UKOL) - provisional dateCleeve HillGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sun 28 Nov 2021RegionalHAVOCWeald Park (Regional)Weald Park
Sun 28 Nov 2021LocalELOELO SoSOL & ESOA Champs Vogrie Country Park
Sun 28 Nov 2021RegionalEPOCYHOA SuperLeague
Sat 4 Dec 2021RegionalHALOYHOA Night LeagueCentral Park (provisional)
Sat 4 Dec 2021LocalDFOKSE Sprint ChampsChatham
Sun 5 Dec 2021RegionalHALOHALO Regional EventTwigmoor Woods (provisional)
Sun 5 Dec 2021NationalCHIGNational EventEpping NW
Sun 5 Dec 2021RegionalSARUMSW orienteering League event
Sun 5 Dec 2021LocalSTAGSTAG's 22nd Glasgow Parks Champs - Race 1TBC
Sun 5 Dec 2021LocalSTAGSTAG's 22nd Glasgow Parks Champs - Race 2TBC
Sun 5 Dec 2021LocalSTAGSTAG's 22nd Glasgow Parks Champs - Race 3TBC
Sun 12 Dec 2021RegionalNORNOR E.A.L.
Sun 12 Dec 2021RegionalCLOKWilton & Lazenby
Sun 12 Dec 2021RegionalLEIEast Midlands League 2021Cademan and Thringstone Woods
Sun 12 Dec 2021694 kmNationalMVSouthern ChampionshipsSouth AshdownGoogle / Ordnance Survey
Sat 18 Dec 2021RegionalEPOCYHOA Night LeagueNewmillerdam
Sun 19 Dec 2021RegionalEPOCRegional EventNewmillerdam
Sun 19 Dec 2021LocalNATOPlessey Christmas FunPlessey Woods
Sun 19 Dec 2021RegionalNOCEast Midlands League 2021Walesby
Sun 19 Dec 2021RegionalTVOCTVOC 50th Anniversary Regional EventOxford